English (Law of Estates (common law); Rules of Court)
notice of contestation [correct]
CONT: Within thirty days after the receipt of such notice of contestation ... the claimant may, upon filing with the clerk a statement of his claim or demand verified by affidavit or affirmation and a copy of the notice of the contestation, apply to the Court for an order allowing his claim and determining the amount of it ...
OBS: Notice of contestation: (notice) in writing ... stating that (the personal representative) contests the claim or demand in whole or in part ...
French (Droit successoral (common law); Règles de procédure)
avis de contestation [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les trente jours de la réception de l'avis de contestation [...] le réclamant peut, après avoir déposé auprès du greffier une déclaration de réclamation ou de demande attestée par affidavit ou affirmation ainsi qu'une copie de l'avis de contestation, demander à la Cour qu'elle admette sa réclamation et en fixe le montant; [...]
OBS: Avis de contestation : [...] avis écrit [...] déclarant (que le représentant personnel) conteste la réclamation ou demande en tout ou en partie [...]