English (Statistics; Actuarial Practice)
mortality projection factor [correct]
CONT: a) the rate of mortality for any contributor is the average of the rates of mortality for contributors who receive benefits in relation to a disability and contributors who receive benefits not in relation to a disability, of the same age group as the contributor, as set out in the actuarial valuation report laid before Parliament in accordance with section 45 of the Act [Public Service Superannuation Act], taking into account the mortality projection factors set out in that report, which average is weighted in accordance with the benefits paid to contributors in relation to a disability and to contributors other than in relation to a disability; ...
French (Statistique; Actuariat)
facteur de projection de la mortalité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: a) le taux de mortalité pour un contributeur correspond à la moyenne des taux de mortalité des contributeurs qui touchent des prestations pour cause d’invalidité et de ceux qui touchent des prestations pour des raisons autres que l'invalidité, applicables au groupe d’âge dans lequel se situe le contributeur, qui figurent au rapport d’évaluation actuarielle déposé devant le Parlement conformément à l'article 45 de la Loi [Loi sur la pension de la fonction publique], compte tenu des facteurs de projection de la mortalité qui y sont indiqués, pondérée selon les prestations payées à chacun de ces deux groupes de contributeurs; [...]