English (Electric Power Stations; The Product (Marketing); Sales (Marketing))
energy block sale [correct]; sale of energy block [correct]
CONT: How should "new" renewable resources be defined in the document? Should minimum requirements be set on the size of certified capacity or energy block sales?
OBS: The cooperative is offering a new program called Evergreen, which will generate electricity from wind, which will be harnessed at a "wind farm" yet to be built. Those who choose to participate agree to pay $3 to $4 more for each 100 kwh energy block that they have agreed to purchase through the program.
OBS: The Electricity System. ... Pricing Philosophy. The bid price accepted is dependent on the availability of surplus energy. The individual customer's bids are ranked in order to price. The allocation of the surplus energy is then dependent on the amount of surplus energy still available and the prices bid. The higher the bid prices, the higher the ranking of the individual customer. Once the surplus energy block that is available has been allocated, those customers whose ranking (dependent on bid price) are lower that the last accepted bid price, will have to wait until the next surplus energy offer an then send a new bid.
French (Centrales électriques; Produit (Commercialisation); Vente)
vente de bloc d'énergie [correct, masculine noun]; vente de bloc d'électricité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Gestion automatisée des Notifications d’Échanges de Blocs d’énergie (NEB) . Les achats/ventes de bloc d’énergie entre responsables d’équilibre sont passés de quelques dizaines à plusieurs centaines par jour. L’automatisation de leur gestion est donc vite apparue indispensable à la viabilité du dispositif. Les responsables d’équilibre notifient quotidiennement à RTE [Réseau de transport d’électricité] leurs ventes et achats d’électricité sous forme de NEB (programme par point demi-horaire des énergies échangées) pris en compte dans leurs bilans respectifs, les écarts étant réglés a posteriori.
OBS: Hydro-Québec a déposé hier devant la Régie de l'énergie son premier «plan d’approvisionnement» dans lequel sa division Distribution prévoit des besoins additionnels de 1500 MW en puissance et de 11 TWh en énergie d’ici dix ans. [...] En 2005, les besoins devraient excéder par 0, 5 TWh le bloc d’«électricité patrimoniale» de 165 TWh. Hydro Distribution lancera «au besoin» un petit appel d’offres pour ce bloc d’énergie vers le début de 2004.