English (Electric Power Stations; Measurements of Electricity)
energy block [correct]
CONT: The cooperative is offering a new program called Evergreen, which will generate electricity from wind, which will be harnessed at a "wind farm" yet to be built. Those who choose to participate agree to pay $3 to $4 more for each 100 kwh energy block that they have agreed to purchase through the program.
CONT: The Electricity System. ... Pricing Philosophy. The bid price accepted is dependent on the availability of surplus energy. The individual customer's bids are ranked in order to price. The allocation of the surplus energy is then dependent on the amount of surplus energy still available and the prices bid. The higher the bid prices, the higher the ranking of the individual customer. Once the surplus energy block that is available has been allocated, those customers whose ranking (dependent on bid price) are lower that the last accepted bid price, will have to wait until the next surplus energy offer an then send a new bid.
French (Centrales électriques; Mesures de grandeurs électriques)
bloc d'énergie [correct, masculine noun]; bloc d'électricité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Hydro-Québec a déposé hier devant la Régie de l'énergie son premier «plan d’approvisionnement» dans lequel sa division Distribution prévoit des besoins additionnels de 1500 MW en puissance et de 11 TWh en énergie d’ici dix ans. [...] En 2005, les besoins devraient excéder par 0, 5 TWh le bloc d’«électricité patrimoniale» de 165 TWh. Hydro Distribution lancera «au besoin» un petit appel d’offres pour ce bloc d’énergie vers le début de 2004.
CONT: Il s’agit du bloc d’énergie réservé pour chauffer et éclairer les Québécois. Il correspond précisément à 165 térawattheures (TWh). Selon les estimations d’Hydro-Québec Distribution (HQD), ce bloc d’électricité devrait suffire pour répondre à la demande québécoise jusqu’en 2005.