English (Petrochemistry)
petrochemical [correct, noun, standardized]; petrochemical product [correct]
DEF: A chemical manufactured from petroleum and natural gas or from raw materials derived from petroleum and natural gas.
OBS: petrochemical: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Chimie du pétrole)
produit pétrochimique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit dérivé du pétrole ou du gaz naturel.
OBS: produit pétrochimique : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l’Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.