English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
bromidofluoridocarbon [correct, see observation]; BFC [see observation]; bromofluorocarbon [former designation, correct]; BFC [see observation]; BFC; bromofluorinated hydrocarbon [correct]
CONT: For the purpose of this discussion, the term fluorocarbon will be used in its popular sense, as a generic term denoting fluorinated organic compounds in general commercial use. Chlorofluorocarbons, chlorofluorohydrocarbons, bromofluorocarbons, and perfluorocarbons will be considered as illustrative of the properties of this important group of chemicals.
OBS: bromidofluoridocarbon: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name.
OBS: BFC: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: bromofluorocarbon; BFC: often used in the plural (bromofluorocarbons; BFCs), when the chemicals are considered collectively.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
bromurofluorurocarbone [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; BFC [see observation, masculine noun]; bromofluorocarbone [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; BFC [see observation, masculine noun]; BFC; hydrocarbure bromofluoré [correct, masculine noun]; bromofluorocarbure [avoid, masculine noun]; BFC [see observation, masculine noun]; BFC
DEF: Dérivé d’un hydrocarbure composé de carbone, de brome et de fluor, que l'on considère comme un gaz à effet de serre.
OBS: bromurofluorurocarbone : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique.
OBS: bromofluorocarbone; BFC : terme et abréviation utilisés souvent au pluriel (bromofluorocarbones; BFC) lorsque pris collectivement.
OBS: BFC : abréviation non officielle; ne pas l’utiliser seule, pour éviter tout risque de confusion.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes contaminantes)
bromurofluorurocarbono [correct, masculine noun]; bromofluorocarbono [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; BFC [masculine noun]; BFC; bromofluorocarburo [avoid, masculine noun]