English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
circling minimums [correct, plural, standardized]; circling approach minima [correct, plural]
DEF: The minimum descent altitude (MDA) and visibility required for the circling procedure.
OBS: circling minimums: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
minimums d'approche indirecte [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Altitude minimale de descente(MDA) et visibilité requises pour la procédure d’approche indirecte.
OBS: minimums d’approche indirecte : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: minimums d’approche indirecte : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.