English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
landing path [correct]
CONT: There are a number of factors to be alert for and correct, as necessary, prior to allowing an aircraft to touch the landing surface. The longitudinal axis of the machine must be lined up with the axis of our landing path.
PHR: Obstruction-free landing path.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
trajectoire d'atterrissage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Dans le secteur d’approche, où est gérée la phase descente des appareils, les avions vont tous rejoindre la même trajectoire d’atterrissage, l'espacement entre eux se réduit à 3 milles nautiques(un peu plus de 5 km).
OBS: trajectoire d’atterrissage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.