English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
initial descent
CONT: Arrival and approach - the candidate's technical performance from initial descent for an approach (as applicable) through mission completion, including taxi, parking, and securing the aircraft, but excluding missed approach ...
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
descente initiale [feminine noun]
CONT: Arrivée et approche – le rendement technique du candidat de la descente initiale en approche(s’il y lieu) à l'achèvement de la mission, ce qui comprend la circulation au sol, le stationnement et l'arrêt de l'aéronef, mais qui ne comprend pas une approche interrompue) […]