English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
missed approach procedure [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The procedure to be followed if the approach cannot be continued. [Definition officially approved by ICAO and standardized by NATO.]
OBS: It is carried out: a) during an instrument approach, at the pilot's initiative if no visual contact with the runway environment has been established at the minimum descent altitude or height, or at the decision height or altitude; or b) during a visual approach, at the pilot's initiative if a landing cannot be carried out safely; or c) whenever so directed by air traffic control.
OBS: missed approach procedure: term standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI), NATO and the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
procédure d'approche interrompue [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Procédure à suivre lorsqu’il est impossible de poursuivre l’approche. [Définition uniformisée par l’OACI.]
OBS: Elle est exécutée : a) lors d’une approche aux instruments, à l'initiative du pilote, si l'environnement de piste n’ est pas en vue à l'altitude ou à la hauteur minimale de descente, ou à la hauteur ou altitude de décision; ou b) lors d’une approche à vue, à l'initiative du pilote, si l'atterrissage ne peut être effectué en sécurité; ou c) sur ordre du contrôle de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: procédure d’approche interrompue : terme normalisé par l’OTAN et par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Maniobras de las aeronaves; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
procedimiento de aproximación frustrada [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procedimiento que hay que seguir si no se puede proseguir la aproximación. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: procedimiento de aproximación frustrada: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).