English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
optimum descent gradient [correct]
CONT: The optimum descent gradient in all segments of helicopter approach procedures is 400 feet per nautical mile.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
pente de descente optimale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pente de descente optimale dans tous les segments d’une procédure d’approche pour hélicoptère est de 400 pieds par mille nautique.