English (Air Transport)
descent pattern [correct]
OBS: The basic requirement is to provide controlled airspace to encompass (...) flight paths of aircraft following descent and approach to land patterns (...)
French (Transport aérien)
circuit de descente
OBS: Fondamentalement, l'espace aérien doit être contrôlé de façon à englober les trajectoires des aéronefs qui empruntent des circuits de descente et d’approche à l'atterrissage(...)