English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
angle-of-approach indicator system
DEF: A light system indicating to the pilot of an aircraft approaching to land at an aerodrome the slope of a appropriate descent path.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien))
indicateur lumineux d'angle d'approche [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] on poursuit l'installation sur les aéroports importants d’indicateurs lumineux d’angle d’approche qui ont pour but de renseigner le pilote sur le plan de descente.