English (Air Navigation Aids)
minimum glide path [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The lowest angle of descent along the zero degree azimuth that is consistent with published approach procedures and obstacle clearance criteria.
OBS: This is the lowest elevation angle which has been approved and promulgated for the instrument runway.
OBS: minimum glide path: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
alignement de descente minimal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Angle minimal de descente, le long de l'axe d’azimut nul, compatible avec les procédures d’approche et critères de franchissement d’obstacles publiés.
OBS: Il s’agit de l’angle de site le plus faible qui ait été homologué et publié pour la piste aux instruments.
OBS: alignement de descente minimal : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
trayectoria de planeo mínima [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ángulo más bajo de descenso a lo largo del azimut de cero grados, que concuerda con los procedimientos de aproximación publicados y con los criterios sobre franqueamiento de obstáculos.
OBS: Se trata del ángulo mínimo de elevación aprobado y promulgado para la pista de vuelo por instrumentos.
OBS: trayectoria de planeo mínima: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).