English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
approach briefing [correct]; approach instructions [plural]
CONT: In the absence of SOPs, normal company procedures for an approach would have included an approach briefing, descent checks, landing checks, and altitude calls.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
instructions d'approche [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: En l'absence de SOP, les procédures normales de la compagnie pour une approche comprenaient des instructions d’approche, des vérifications de descente, des vérifications d’atterrissage et des annonces d’altitude.