English (Aeroindustry)
cruise mode [correct]
CONT: The program memory contains flight profile data for a variety of situation modes, such as take-off, climb, cruise, descent, holding, go-around and engine out; the cruise mode is also subdivided into sub-mode variants, such as economy, long-range, manual and thrust-limited.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
mode de croisière [masculine noun]
CONT: La mémoire stocke les profils de vol correspondant aux divers modes : décollage, montée, croisière, descente, vol d’attente, tours de piste et manœuvres sur un moteur; le mode de croisière est lui-même subdivisé en sous-modes : économie, longue distance, manuel et poussée limitée.