English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution; Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
dichlorine oxide [correct]; dichlorine monoxide [correct]; hypochlorous anhydride [correct]; chlorine monoxide [former designation]; chlorine oxide [former designation]; dichloromonoxide; dichloroxide
DEF: A reddish yellow gas, and the anhydride of hypochlorous acid which can bleach pulp.
CONT: A very minor natural sink for ozone is a series of reactions involving chlorine-containing species that arrive in the stratosphere following upward migration from the troposphere. The chlorine considered here is that of natural origin (e.g., from volcanoes, or natural, compounds of chlorine). The particles involved include chlorine atoms (C1) and chlorine monoxide (C10), but several others exist - all symbolized by C1Ox.
OBS: Chemical formula: Cl2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air; Préparation de la pâte à papier)
oxyde de dichlore [correct, masculine noun]; oxyde de chlore [avoid, masculine noun]; anhydride hypochloreux [masculine noun]; monoxyde de chlore [masculine noun]; monoxyde chloré [masculine noun]
DEF: Produit intermédiaire, formé de deux atomes de chlore et d’un atome d’oxygène, qui joue un rôle primordial dans le cycle catalytique destructeur de l'ozone.
OBS: Formule chimique : Cl2O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Contaminación del aire; Preparación de la pasta (fabricación de papel))
monóxido de cloro [masculine noun]; anhídrido hipocloroso [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: Cl2O