English (Communication and Information Management; IT Security)
integrity [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The accuracy and completeness of information and the authenticity of transactions.
CONT: Integrity will be maintained by preventing the modification, addition or destruction of transactions and programs at every stage of the process, from the creation of data and the receipt of external data to the archival stage.
OBS: integrity: term officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
PHR: Ensure integrity, maintain integrity.
PHR: Integrity of a signature, integrity of information.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Sécurité des TI)
intégrité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Exactitude et intégralité de l’information et authenticité des transactions.
OBS: Caractère des données ou des biens qui n’ ont subi aucune altération ou destruction, volontaire ou accidentelle.
OBS: intégrité : terme uniformisé par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).
PHR: Assurer l’intégrité, préserver l’intégrité.
PHR: Intégrité d’une signature, intégrité de l’information.
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Seguridad de IT)
integridad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propiedad o característica consistente en que el activo de información no ha sido alterado de manera no autorizada.