English (Plastics Manufacturing; Synthetic Fabrics)
collapse [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The inadvertent densification of cellular plastics during manufacture, resulting from breakdown of cell structure.
OBS: collapse: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
affaissement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Densification accidentelle d’un plastique alvéolaire, lors de sa fabrication, résultant de la destruction de sa structure alvéolaire.
OBS: affaissement : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Tejidos sintéticos)
colapso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Densificación inadvertida de plásticos celulares durante la fabricación, producida por la ruptura de la estructura de la celda.