English (Pumps; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Equipment and Tools (Water Supply))
positive displacement feed pump [correct]
CONT: By maintaining the proper amount of chlorine in the water system automatically, water born bacteria and virus will be killed. In most wells chlorine is injected by positive displacement feed pumps, called chlorinators.
French (Pompes; Traitement des eaux; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau))
pompe doseuse à piston [feminine noun]
CONT: L'apport automatique d’une dose appropriée de chlore à l'eau du puits assure la destruction des bactéries infectieuses et des virus. Dans la plupart des puits, le chlore est introduit à l'aide d’une pompe doseuse à piston appelée chlorateur.