English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
lithotriptor [correct]; lithotripter [correct]; extra corporeal shock wave lithotriptor [correct]
DEF: A device for performing lithotripsy; especially : a noninvasive device that pulverizes stones by focusing shock waves on a patient immersed in a water bath.
CONT: Extra corporeal Shock Wave Lithotriptor is used to non-invasively disintegrate calculus of enological system.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
lithotriteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Lithotriteur permet la destruction transpariétale des calculs urinaires par ondes de choc(repérage échographique et radiographique du calcul).