English (Waste Management)
nonleachable slag [correct]
CONT: During the third phase, Selenco intends to construct a modular, state-of-the-art rotary kiln complex to destroy concentrated PCB material. Treatment of this chemical is effected through high temperature, controlled combustion resulting in destruction and removal efficiencies of 99.9999%. A special feature of the advanced technology is the option to encapsulate treatment residues out of the kiln in a nonleachable, lava-like slag. The stability of this rock-like slag ensures that any possible disposal risks are minimized.
French (Gestion des déchets)
masse stable [feminine noun]
CONT: Selenco envisage d’autre part la construction d’un complexe à la fine pointe de la technologie pour la destruction des produits contenant des PCB en teneurs élevées. Leur destruction s’opérerait dans un four rotatif, à haute température et dans des conditions de combustion contrôlées permettant un taux d’élimination de l'ordre de 99, 9999 %. Une particularité de cette technologie perfectionnée est que les résidus d’incinération sortiraient sous forme d’une masse vitrifiée très stable, ayant l'apparence de la lave, si bien que les risques d’élimination sont minimisés.