English (Farming Techniques; Plant and Crop Production)
land clearing [correct]; clearing [correct]
DEF: ... operations, in which all material is scraped off the ground and stumps are removed to allow for a conversion of use to non-forestry purposes [such as fruit and vegetable cultivation].
French (Techniques agricoles; Cultures (Agriculture))
défrichement [correct, masculine noun]; défrichage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Destruction des végétaux, y compris l'essouchage, d’un sol en vue de sa conversion pour des activités non forestières telles que la culture des fruits et légumes.
Spanish (Técnicas agrícolas; Producción vegetal)
desmonte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Limpieza del suelo como preparación para una plantación.