English (Military Logistics)
logistic support analysis [correct, NATO, standardized]; LSA [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A process by which the logistic support necessary for a new system/equipment is identified.
OBS: [Logistic support analysis] is comprised of tasks and actions needed to identify and quantify logistics resource requirements, and to optimize the type, quantity, and distribution of these resources with respect to life cycle costs and availability.
OBS: logistic support analysis; LSA: designations standardized by NATO and to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Logistique militaire)
analyse du soutien logistique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; LSA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; ASL [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé par lequel on définit le soutien logistique nécessaire à un nouveau système ou à un nouvel appareil.
OBS: [L'analyse du soutien logistique] comprend les tâches et les actions nécessaires à la détermination et à la quantification de besoins en ressources logistiques, ainsi qu'à l'optimisation du type, de la quantité et de l'affectation de ces ressources, en ce qui a trait aux coûts du cycle de vie et à la disponibilité.
OBS: analyse du soutien logistique; LSA : désignations normalisées par l’OTAN et d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.