English (Sentencing)
principle of proportionality [correct]
CONT: As regards the accused’s sentences, the principle of proportionality is central to the sentencing process set out in the Criminal Code and requires that a sentence must speak out against the offence but may not exceed what is just and appropriate given the moral blameworthiness of the offender and the gravity of the offence.
French (Peines)
principe de la proportionnalité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Quant aux peines infligées à l'accusé, le principe de proportionnalité constitue un élément central du processus de détermination de la peine établi au Code criminel et exigeant une peine qui dénonce l'infraction sans excéder ce qui est juste et approprié compte tenu de la culpabilité morale du délinquant et de la gravité de l'infraction.