English (Cartography; Geology)
surface geology map [correct]; surficial geology map [correct]
CONT: Surficial geology maps classify the unconsolidated sediment deposits that blanket the surface of the earth. They have a wide variety of applications that include the interpretation of geochemical surveys for mineral exploration and identification of terrain hazards and land suitability for land-use planning and project management.
French (Cartographie; Géologie)
carte géologique de surface [correct, feminine noun]; carte de géologie de surface [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les cartes géologiques des dépôts meubles classifient les dépôts de sédiments non solidifiés qui recouvrent la surface de la Terre. Ces cartes ont de nombreuses applications, dont l'interprétation des levés géochimiques servant à l'exploration minière ainsi que la détermination des dangers topographiques de la région et de son adaptation à des travaux d’aménagement et à la gestion de projets.