English (Legal System; Special-Language Phraseology)
prescription of assessment periods [correct]
CONT: Prescription of information and assessment periods. ... Regulations made under paragraph (1)(c), (d) or (g) may prescribe information, dates or periods in respect of a living organism in terms of (a) whether or not the living organism is a member of a group of living organisms established by regulations made under paragraph (1)(a); (b) the purposes for which the living organism is manufactured or imported; or (c) the conditions under which and the circumstances in which the living organism is manufactured or imported.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Théorie du droit; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
détermination des délais [feminine noun]
CONT: Détermination des renseignements et délais. [...] Les règlements d’application des alinéas(1) c), d) ou g) peuvent déterminer les renseignements ou fixer les dates ou délais selon : a) soit la présence de l'organisme dans un groupe d’organismes désigné en application de l'alinéa(1) a) ;b) soit l'usage en vue duquel l'organisme est fabriqué ou importé; c) soit les conditions dans lesquelles, et les modalités selon lesquelles, il est fabriqué ou importé.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l’environnement.