English (Sentencing; Penal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
determination of a term of imprisonment [correct]
CONT: In practice, the determination of a term of imprisonment is necessarily intertwined with the decision of where the offender will serve the sentence. A judge does not impose a fixed sentence of “x months” in the abstract, without having in mind where that sentence will be served.
French (Peines; Administration pénitentiaire; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
détermination de la durée d'une peine d'emprisonnement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En pratique, la détermination de la durée d’une peine d’emprisonnement et la détermination du lieu où elle sera purgée par le délinquant sont inextricablement liées. Le juge n’ inflige pas un emprisonnement de «x mois» dans l'abstrait, sans se demander où cette peine sera purgée.