English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Wastewater Treatment)
settleability test [correct]; Imhoff cone test [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A determination of the settleability of solids in a suspension by measuring the volume of solids settled out of a measured volume of sample in a specified interval of time, usually reported in milliliters per liter.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Traitement des eaux usées)
essai de décantation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Détermination de la quantité de matières décantables d’un échantillon pour un volume et un intervalle de temps donnés, généralement exprimée en millilitres de boues par litre d’eau.