English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Water Pollution)
water analysis [correct]; examination of water [correct]
DEF: The determination of the physical, chemical and biological characteristics of water of all types. Such analyses usually involve three different kinds of examinations: chemical, physical, and biological.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Traitement des eaux; Pollution de l'eau)
analyse de l'eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Détermination des caractères physiques, chimiques, bactériologiques et biologiques de l'eau.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Tratamiento del agua; Contaminación del agua)
análisis de agua [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Determinación de las características físicas, químicas y bacteriológicas de un agua.