English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Plant and Crop Production)
full turgescence [correct]; full turgor [correct]
CONT: Water deficit of leaves was calculated according to the following formula: WD (%) = (water content at full turgescence - real water content) / (water content at full turgescence) x 100.
CONT: For the experiments with abscisic acid (ABA), the plants were watered and placed in the dark for several hours to induce stomatal closure and full turgescence of the leaves.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Cultures (Agriculture))
pleine turgescence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On utilise également les termes de teneur en eau relative ou rapport de la masse d’eau présente à la masse d’eau maximale contenue dans l'organe à pleine turgescence. La détermination de la teneur en eau s’obtient par pesée avant et après passage à l'étuve. Pour déterminer la teneur en eau relative des organes végétaux, la pesée avant et après passage à l'étuve doit être répétée sur un échantillon que l'on a laissé flotter dans l'eau un temps suffisant pour assurer la pleine hydratation des tissus.