English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Breadmaking; Measuring Instruments)
amylograph test [correct]
DEF: The determination of the peak viscosity and the temperature at which it occurs in a mixture of flour and water in the amylograph. It is used to determine the alpha amylase activity of flour.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Boulangerie; Appareils de mesure)
essai à l'amylographe [correct, masculine noun]; essai de viscosité à l'amylographe [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Détermination de la viscosité maximale et de la température à laquelle elle se produit, pour un mélange de farine et d’eau à l'amylographe.
OBS: On se sert de l’essai pour mesurer l’activité de l’alpha-amylase dans la farine.