English (Cargo (Water Transport); Loads and Weights (Transport.))
draft survey [correct]; draught survey [correct]
CONT: A draft survey is a means of determining the weight of any materials being loaded into (or discharged from) a vessel. [It] measures the displacement of the water both before and after the loading or unloading, with the resulting difference between the two displacements representing the weight of the cargo.
French (Cargaisons (Transport par eau); Poids et charges (Transports))
inspection des tirants d'eau [feminine noun]
CONT: [L']inspection des tirants d’eau [...] est une méthode de détermination du poids d’une cargaison par des calculs du déplacement du navire vide puis chargé(ou chargé puis vide) en tenant compte de toute modification du poids des liquides situés à bord.