English (Forestry Operations)
xylometric determination of volume [correct, standardized]
DEF: Method based on determination of log volume according to the volume of water displaced.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Exploitation forestière)
cubage par déplacement d'eau [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode basée sur la détermination du volume des bois immergés d’après la masse d’eau déplacée.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO.