English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Tests (Construction); Road Construction)
optimum moisture content [correct]
DEF: The water content at which a specified force can compact a soil mass to its maximum dry unit weight.
French (Mécanique des sols; Essais du sol (Construction); Construction des voies de circulation)
teneur en eau optimale [correct, feminine noun]; teneur en eau optimum [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Essai Proctor : Essai de compactage normalisé permettant la détermination de la teneur en eau optimale et de la densité sèche maximale qui lui correspond.