English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
ortho-tolidine chlorine test [correct]; orthotolidine test [correct]
DEF: An approximate technique for determining residual chlorine in water by using orthotolidine reagent and colorimetric standards. It is used for routine measurement; however, its accuracy is affected by interfering substances and color. Largely obsolete.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Traitement des eaux)
dosage du chlore à l'orthotolidine [correct, masculine noun]; contrôle à l'orthotolidine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Détermination du chlore résiduel dans l'eau à l'aide de l'orthotolidine par comparaison avec des étalons colorimétriques. On l'utilise pour faire des mesures de routine; sa précision, assez faible, est affectée par certaines substances interférentes.