English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy); Metrology and Units of Measure)
Jolly balance [correct]
DEF: Device, now largely obsolete, for determining the specific gravity (relative density) of solids and liquids.
OBS: Invented by the 19th-century German physicist Philipp von Jolly, it consists in its usual form of a long, delicate, helical spring suspended by one end in front of a graduated scale. To the lower end of the spring is attached a weight ...
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie); Unités de mesure et métrologie)
balance de Jolly [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Balance à ressort, très sensible, employée surtout pour la détermination des poids spécifiques par la méthode de pesée dans l'eau et dans l'air.