English (Photography)
Z-scale [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: On an oblique photograph, the scale used in calculating the height of an object. Also the name given to this method of height determination.
OBS: Z-scale: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Photographie)
échelle en Z [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Sur une photographie oblique : a. échelle utilisée pour le calcul de la hauteur d’un objet; b. méthode de détermination des hauteurs utilisant l'échelle en Z.
OBS: échelle en Z : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Fotografía)
escala en Z [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En una fotografía aérea, la escala que se emplea para calcular la altura de un objeto. También se denomina así el método de calcular esta altura.