English (Astronomy; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geological Research and Exploration)
method of spectroscopic parallaxes [correct]
OBS: With both its spectral class and luminosity class known, a star's position on the H-R diagram is uniquely determined. Its absolute magnitude, therefore, is also known, and its distance can be calculated. Distances determined this way, from the spectral and luminosity classes, are said to be obtained from the "method of spectroscopic parallaxes".
French (Astronomie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
méthode des parallaxes spectroscopiques
OBS: La méthode de la détermination des distances basée sur la relation empirique entre la luminosité et le rapport des intensités des raies déterminées du spectre, s’appelle méthode des "parallaxes spectroscopiques".