English (Remote Sensing)
remote sensing system [correct]
DEF: A [system] that includes a platform, one or several sensors, and various means of controlling the system and of processing the data collected.
CONT: A remote sensing system may be used in various contexts; it especially plays an essential part within the scope of the combat against desertification. Indeed, it allows to follow-up and monitor the environment in the long term, to detect risk areas, to determine desertification factors, to support decision-makers in defining relevant measures of environmental management, and to assess their impacts.
French (Télédétection)
système de télédétection [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Système] comprenant un vecteur, un ou plusieurs capteurs, et un ensemble de moyens de contrôle du système et d’exploitation des données acquises.
CONT: Un système de télédétection peut être utilisé dans différents contextes, notamment dans le cadre de la lutte contre la désertification pour laquelle il joue un rôle important. En effet, il permet un suivi et une surveillance à long terme de l'environnement, la détection des zones à risque, la détermination des facteurs de désertification, l'aide à la prise de mesures adéquates de gestion environnementale par les décideurs et à l'évaluation de leurs impacts.
Spanish (Teledetección)
sistemas de instrumentos telesensores [masculine noun, plural]