English (Mathematical Geography; Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
exterior orientation [correct]; outer orientation [correct]
OBS: The determining (analytically or in a photogrammetric instrument) of the position of the camera station and the attitude of the taking camera at the instant of exposure. In stereoscopic instrument practice, exterior orientation is divided into two parts, relative and absolute orientation.
French (Géographie mathématique; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
orientation externe [correct, feminine noun]; orientement externe [correct, masculine noun]; orientation extérieure [feminine noun]
OBS: Détermination des éléments de l'orientation externe, c'est-à-dire des facteurs qui déterminent la position de l'appareil de prise de vues au moment de l'exposition et l'orientation angulaire de la photographie résultante. En général trois coordonnées et deux éléments angulaires de l'orientation de l'axe de l'appareil suffisent pour réaliser cette orientation externe.