English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Pigments and Colours (Arts); Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
color test [correct]; colour test [correct]; color testing [correct]; color measurement [correct]; colour testing [correct]; colour measurement [correct]
DEF: The quantitative analysis of a substance by comparing the intensity of the color produced in a sample by reagent with a standard color produced similarly in a solution of known strength.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Pigments et couleurs (Arts); Teintures et pigments (Industries))
contrôle colorimétrique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Détermination des composantes d’une couleur, mesure de l'intensité de coloration d’un fil, d’un tissu, etc.