English (Planets; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
orbit determination
OBS: the problem of deriving by means of Newton's laws the orbit of a celestial body from several observations.
French (Planètes; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
détermination d'une orbite [feminine noun]
CONT: Boccardi a calculé l'erreur qui pouvait en résulter pour la détermination d’une orbite quasi parabolique.