English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
orbit determination [correct, officially approved]; orbitography [correct]
DEF: The process of describing the past, present, or predicted position of a satellite according to orbital parameters.
CONT: The spacecraft bus for RADARSAT-2 ... contains all the systems and interfaces necessary to operate and maintain the satellite and support the SAR payload. The bus performs ... orbit determination and control. The primary method for orbit determination is through the use of on-board Global Positioning System (GPS) receivers, and by Precision Orbit Determination software ...
OBS: orbit determination: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
détermination orbite [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; orbitographie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus décrivant, en fonction des paramètres orbitaux, la position passée, présente et future d’un satellite.
OBS: détermination d’orbite : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2(GTTR).
Spanish (Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio)
determinación de órbita [correct, feminine noun]; orbitografía [correct, feminine noun]