English (Applications of Electronics; Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Navigation Instruments)
inertial sensor [correct]
DEF: A position, attitude, or motion sensor whose references are completely internal, except possibly for initialization.
CONT: Inertial sensors (gyroscopes and accelerometers) are used to obtain information on orientation and accelerations relative to a reference frame in which Newton's laws are valid. Orientation or attitude measurements obtained by gyroscopes provide angular information, while acceleration measurements, which are corrected for gravity and, integrated twice for distance, provide linear information.
French (Applications de l'électronique; Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Instruments de navigation)
capteur inertiel [correct, masculine noun]; capteur à inertie [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur inertiel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; détecteur par inertie [correct, masculine noun]; senseur inertiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les gyroscopes ont passablement évolué. Leur miniaturisation a progressé grâce à la découverte de propriétés vibratoires ou optiques permettant la détermination de la vitesse angulaire. Les systèmes inertiels ne dépendent plus des qualités mécaniques de cardans, mais sont fixés solidairement au véhicule. On parle ainsi de «systèmes strapdown». Le gyroscope n’ a plus pour mission de conserver une direction fixe. Les vitesses angulaires mesurées sont intégrées pour connaître l'orientation spatiale. Les processeurs ont en quelque sorte remplacé les cardans. Cette évolution a considérablement simplifié les systèmes capteurs inertiels et donc réduit les prix des systèmes.
OBS: détecteur inertiel : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.