English (Intelligence (Military))
direction [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The determination of intelligence requirements, planning the collection effort, issuance of orders and requests to collection agencies and maintenance of a continuous check on the productivity of such agencies.
OBS: direction: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
orientation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Détermination des besoins en renseignement, établissement du plan de recherche, envoi de demandes de renseignement et d’ordres de recherche aux organismes de renseignement et contrôle permanent de la production de ces organismes.
OBS: orientation : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Inteligencia (militar))
dirección [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Determinación de las necesidades de información, planeamiento de los esfuerzos para conseguirla, publicación de órdenes y peticiones a las agencias de recogida de datos y comprobación de forma continua de la efectividad de dichas agencias.