English (Pharmacy; Economic Conditions and Forecasting)
pharmacoeconomics [correct, standardized]
DEF: A discipline [involving the] economic evaluation of pharmaceutical products and services through determination, measurement and comparison of their costs and outcomes.
OBS: pharmacoeconomics: term standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Pharmacie; Prévisions et conjonctures économiques)
pharmacoéconomie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; pharmacoéconomique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Discipline ayant pour objet l'évaluation économique des produits et services pharmaceutiques par la détermination, la mesure et la comparaison de leurs coûts et de leurs résultats.
OBS: pharmacoéconomie : terme et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.