English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Applications of Automation)
simulation of textile processes [correct]
CONT: This paper outlines the procedures for and advantages of the modelling and simulation of textile processes. The method of establishing: 1. The mathematical description of the process in terms of mass and energy balances. 2. The determination of the appropriate constants and variables for the particular operation, and 3. The numerical solution of the equations necessary for simulation of the process ... are illustrated with reference to recent work on the dyeing and finishing of textiles with chemicals applied by the pad/vacuum technique with recycling and of infrared drying of textiles using electrically heated emitters.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Automatisation et applications)
simulation des procédés textiles [correct]
CONT: Cet article souligne les procédures de la conception assistée par ordinateur et de la simulation des procédés textiles. Les méthodes pour établir : 1. la description mathématique du procédé en termes de bilans de masse et d’énergie. 2. la détermination des constantes et des variables propres à cette opération particulière, et 3. la solution numérique des équations nécessaires à la simulation du procédé. [Ces méthodes] sont illustrées avec des références aux travaux récents sur la teinture et la finition de textiles avec applications des produits chimiques par la technique du "foulardage/extraction sous vide" avec recyclage et avec séchage à l'infrarouge des textiles par des émetteurs électriques.