English (Oil Refining; Petroleum Technology - Equipment; Coke)
coking bulb [correct]
CONT: Petroleum products. Determination of carbon residue. Ramsbottom method ... Apparatus. Glass coking bulb, of heat-resistant glass ... Prior to use, check the diameter of the capillary to see that it is greater than 1,5 and not more than 2,0 mm. Pass a 1,5 mm diameter-drill rod through the capillary and into the bulb ...
French (Raffinage du pétrole; Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière); Cokes)
ampoule de cokéfaction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Produits pétroliers. Détermination du carbone résiduel. Méthode «Ramsbottom». [...] Appareillage. Ampoule de cokéfaction, en verre résistant à la chaleur [...]. Avant usage, vérifier que le diamètre du capillaire est supérieur à 1, 5 mm et inférieur à 2, 0 mm. Introduire une mèche de diamètre 1, 5 mm dans l'ampoule par le capillaire.