English (Scientific Instruments; Oil Refining; Petroleum Technology - Equipment; Coke)
coking bulb well [correct]
CONT: [Petroleum products. Determination of carbon residue. Ramsbottom method. ... Apparatus.] ... Metal coking furnace, of solid metal, having coking bulb wells 25,5 [more or less] 0,1 mm in internal diameter and 76 mm deep to the centre of the well bottom, with suitable arrangements for heating to a uniform temperature of 550°C. The bottom of the well shall be hemispherical to accommodate the bottom of the glass coking bulb.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Raffinage du pétrole; Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière); Cokes)
logement de cokéfaction en forme de puits [masculine noun]
CONT: [Produits pétroliers. Détermination du carbone résiduel. Méthode «Ramsbottom». [...] Appareillage. ] [...] Four de cokéfaction métallique, en métal solide, muni de logements de cokéfaction en forme de puits de diamètre intérieur 25, 5 [plus ou moins] 0, 1 mm et de profondeur 76 mm au centre du puits, et conçu pour chauffer à une température uniforme de 550 °C. Le fond du puits doit être hémisphérique afin de s’adapter au fond de l'ampoule de cokéfaction.