English (Oil Refining; Petroleum Technology - Equipment)
polished bulb [correct]
CONT: [Petroleum products. Determination of carbon residue. Ramsbottom method. ... Apparatus. Glass coking bulb.] ... Control bulb, stainless steel, containing a thermocouple and conforming to the dimensions and tolerances shown in figure 2, for use in determining compliance of furnace characteristics with the performance requirements. The control bulb shall be provided with a dull finish, by heating in a furnace at a temperature of 850 to 900°C for 30 min, and shall not be polished thereafter. A polished bulb has different heating characteristics from one with a dull finish. A suitable thermocouple pyrometer for observing true temperature within 1°C is also required.
French (Raffinage du pétrole; Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière))
ampoule polie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Produits pétroliers. Détermination du carbone résiduel. Méthode «Ramsbottom». [...] Appareillage. Ampoule de cokéfaction [...]. ] Ampoule de contrôle, en acier inoxydable, contenant un thermocouple [...]. Cette ampoule est utilisée pour contrôler la correspondance des caractéristiques du four avec celles requises pour le fonctionnement. L'ampoule de contrôle doit présenter un fini mat; pour cela, la chauffer durant 30 min dans un four maintenu à une température de 850 à 900 °C; elle ne doit pas être polie par la suite. Une ampoule polie possède des caractéristiques thermiques différentes de celles d’une ampoule mate. Un pyromètre à thermocouple approprié, permettant de relever les températures à 1 °C, est également nécessaire.