English (Scientific Instruments; Oil Refining; Petroleum Technology - Equipment)
serum needle
CONT: [Petroleum products. Determination of carbon residue. Ramsbottom method. ... Apparatus.] ... Test portion charging syringe, 5 or 10 ml glass hypodermic syringe fitted with a needle of 1,5 mm outside diameter or a serum needle of 1,45 to 1,47 mm outside diameter, for transfer of the test portion to the glass coking bulb.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Raffinage du pétrole; Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière))
aiguille à sérum [feminine noun]
CONT: [Produits pétroliers. Détermination du carbone résiduel. Méthode «Ramsbottom». Appareillage. ] Seringue de chargement de la prise d’essai, hypodermique en verre, de capacité 5 ou 10 ml, munie d’une aiguille de diamètre extérieur 1, 5 mm, ou d’une aiguille à sérum de diamètre extérieur 1, 45 à 1, 47 mm, et destinée à introduire la prise d’essai dans l'ampoule de cokéfaction en verre.