English (Ecosystems; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
environmental attribute [correct]
CONT: Each of the environmental attributes or components identified as a result of a social scoping exercise is referred to as a valued ecosystem component. These may be determined on the basis of perceived public concerns related to social, cultural, economic or aesthetic values.
CONT: ... a significant impact is a predicted or measured change in an environmental attribute which should be considered in project decisions ....
French (Écosystèmes; Études et analyses environnementales)
caractéristique de l'environnement [correct, masculine noun]; qualité de l'environnement [feminine noun]; élément environnemental [masculine noun]
CONT: Les termes élément important d’un écosystème désignent chaque qualité ou élément de l'environnement identifiés à la suite de la détermination de la portée sociale. On peut identifier les éléments selon les préoccupations publiques concernant les valeurs sociales, culturelles, économiques ou d’ordre esthétique.
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
característica del medio ambiente [feminine noun]