English (General Vocabulary; Ecosystems; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
public concern [correct]
CONT: Each of the environmental attributes or components identified as a result of a social scoping exercise is referred to as a valued ecosystem component. These may be determined on the basis of perceived public concerns related to social, cultural, economic or aesthetic values.
French (Vocabulaire général; Écosystèmes; Études et analyses environnementales)
préoccupation publique [feminine noun]; préoccupation du public [feminine noun]
CONT: Les termes élément important d’un écosystème désignent chaque qualité ou élément de l'environnement identifiés à la suite de la détermination de la portée sociale. On peut identifier les éléments selon les préoccupations publiques concernant les valeurs sociales, culturelles, économiques ou d’ordre esthétique.