English (Analytical Chemistry; Electrical Measurements; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
coulometric analysis [correct]
DEF: An electroanalytical chemistry technique in which the amount of a substance is determined quantitatively by measuring the total amount of electricity required to deplete a solution of this substance. The total electricity or charge consumed is related to the concentration by Faraday's law (...) Coulometric analyses are classified as primary or secondary.
French (Chimie analytique; Mesures électriques; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
analyse coulométrique [correct]
CONT: Analyse et titrage coulométrique. Ce type d’analyse consiste en une détermination quantitative obtenue en mesurant la quantité d’électricité nécessaire pour qu'une certaine réaction survienne aux électrodes. Les analyses coulométriques primaires sont celles où la substance à doser subit l'électrolyse. Les analyses coulométriques secondaires sont celles où l'on produit par électrolyse un réactif en quantité équivalente à la substance connue.