English (Pharmacology)
structure-activity
DEF: The pharmacodynamic effect induced by a drug is the result of the interaction between the molecules of the drug and part of the molecules composing the biological object, (and) the chemical properties of the drug are decisive for its biological potentialities.
CONT: Bisacodyl was introduced as a cathartic as a result of structure-activity studies of phenolphthalein-related compounds.
French (Pharmacologie)
structure-activité [feminine noun]
DEF: L’activité d’une drogue est inhérente à sa structure propre [...] cette molécule agit dans un milieu biologique complexe au niveau d’un récepteur [...]
CONT: À cause de leur ressemblance de structure avec les hydrocarbures polycycliques, la recherche d’une relation structure-activité s’est orientée vers la détermination de la configuration électronique des molécules.