English (Coke; Biomass Energy; Analytical Chemistry)
ultimate analysis [correct]; elementary analysis [correct]; elemental analysis; total analysis
DEF: The analysis of coke, expressed in terms of its carbon, hydrogen, nitrogen, sulphur and oxygen contents.
DEF: The determination of the elemental composition of the organic portion of carbonaceous materials as well as the total ash and moisture. Determined by prescribed methods.
OBS: ultimate analysis; elementary analysis: terms extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Cokes; Énergie de la biomasse; Chimie analytique)
analyse élémentaire [correct, feminine noun]; analyse ultime [feminine noun]; analyse totale [feminine noun]
DEF: Analyse du coke [par] détermination du carbone, de l'hydrogène, de l'azote, du soufre et de la teneur en oxygène.
OBS: analyse élémentaire : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: À ne pas confondre avec «analyse immédiate».
Spanish (Coque; Energía de la biomasa; Química analítica)
análisis elemental [masculine noun]