English (Analytical Chemistry; Petrochemistry; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
Pensky-Martens flash-point test [correct]; PM flash-point test [correct]; Pensky-Martens test [correct]
OBS: Pensky-Martens closed tester: A device to determine the ASTM flash point of fuel oils and cutback asphalts and other viscous materials and suspensions of solids.
French (Chimie analytique; Chimie du pétrole; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
essai Pensky-Martens [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Détermination du point d’éclair au moyen de l’appareil Pensky-Martens.
OBS: La norme ISO 2719 s’intitule : Produits pétroliers. Détermination du point d’éclair. Méthode Pensky-Martens en vase clos.