English (Waste Management)
waste pile [correct]
CONT: Each waste pile is unique due to the heterogeneity in a waste pile. There are many reasons why a waste pile can be heterogeneous (how a waste pile was constructed, source of waste, reason for creation of the waste pile, etc.) ...
French (Gestion des déchets)
amas de déchets [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La détermination du volume d’un amas de déchets qu'un échantillon peut représenter est propre à l'échantillonnage des amas de déchets. Chaque amas est unique en raison de son hétérogénéité. Diverses raisons expliquent cette hétérogénéité(p. ex., la façon dont l'amas a été constitué, le motif de sa constitution, la sources des déchets) [...]