English (Sales (Marketing))
sales forecasting [correct]; sales forecast [correct]; sales projection [correct]
CONT: Essentials of sales forecasting. Market forecast. Almost without exception, it is essential to forecast the market before attempting to predict the company's sales in that market. ... The second vital element of the sales forecast is a feasible marketing plan for selling in the forecast market. In some cases ... it may involve major changes in the selling organization, in sales manpower, in advertising, in the product sold.... The third element, the sales forecast, then results from a combined consideration of the market outlook, the company's experience and past performance in selling in the market, its future plans and the results expected if the plans are executed successfully, and predicted actions of competitors. ... There are a number of methods of forecasting markets and company sales....
French (Vente)
prévision de ventes [correct]
DEF: (...) détermination, pour une période à venir, du montant attendu des ventes, en volume et en valeur.
OBS: La prévision est une fonction nécessaire de l’esprit humain qui appréhende le futur et essaie de cerner les chances d’apparition de tel et tel phénomène(...) On aboutit à des prévisions, c’est-à-dire à un tableau de toutes les hypothèses accompagnées des résultats probables.
Spanish (Ventas (Comercialización))
previsión de ventas [correct, feminine noun]