English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
purchase fund [correct]
CONT: Many redeemable Canadian preferred shares have a purchase fund built into their terms. With this feature the company agrees to retire through purchases in the open market a specified amount of preferred each year if stock is available at or below a stipulated price.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
fonds de rachat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un bon nombre d’actions privilégiées canadiennes rachetables comportent une disposition de «fonds de rachat». En vertu de cette disposition, la compagnie s’engage à rembourser, au moyen d’achats sur le marché public, un montant déterminé d’actions privilégiées chaque année si ces actions sont disponibles à un prix stipulé ou à un prix inférieur à celui-ci.