English (Patents (Law); Official Documents)
licensing-out [correct]
CONT: Licensing applies to small businesses in two main ways ... The second way small businesses may participate in licensing arrangements is known as licensing-out. In this case, the small business is the licensor and reaches agreement with another company allowing that company to produce and market one of its products, apply its brand name, or use its patented technology.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Documents officiels)
exploitation en vertu de licence [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'exploitation en vertu de licence est l'équivalent proposé pour le terme«licensing-out». Ce terme anglais peut être utilisé dans le domaine commercial ou propriété intellectuelle. Il fait ressortir la notion de participation d’une entreprise dans le contrat de concession de licence à une autre compagnie. Dans ce cas, le bailleur de licence s’arrange avec l'entreprise détentrice des droits pour lui permettre d’exploiter ses produits ou d’utiliser ses technologies brevetées sur un marché déterminé.