English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
time stamping [correct]
CONT: Time-stamping determines priority of execution except that client orders rank ahead of non-client book orders including those of market makers. Prior-to-opening orders rank equal except that G-T-C orders from previous trading sessions rank ahead of G-T-C orders entered that day.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
estampillage à l'horodateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'estampillage à l'horodateur détermine la priorité d’exécution, sauf que les ordres de clients ont priorité sur les ordres de non-clients sur le registre, y compris ceux des mainteneurs de marché.