English (Restrictive Practices (Law); Commercial Law; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
combination in restraint of trade [correct]; combine [correct, noun]
DEF: An express or tacit agreement between two or more persons or entities designed to raise the prices, reduce output, or create a monopoly.
CONT: An illegal compact between two or more persons to unjustly restrict competition and monopolize commerce in goods or services by controlling their production, distribution, and price or through other unlawful means.
French (Pratiques restrictives (Droit); Droit commercial; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
collusion commerciale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Concertation intervenue entre deux ou plusieurs institutions commerciales, au moyen d’une entente expresse ou tacite, visant à augmenter le prix, à réduire la concurrence ou à créer un monopole dans un marché déterminé.
OBS: La concertation est l’action, pour plusieurs personnes, de s’accorder en vue d’un projet commun. La concertation se distingue de la négociation en ce qu’elle n’aboutit pas nécessairement à une décision, mais qu’elle vise à la préparer.