English (Market Structure (Trade))
market driver [correct, see observation]
CONT: The market drivers refer to a combination of forces that are likely to play a major role in a purchasing decision. ... a market is defined by the customers who buy the product. More specifically, it refers to "a group of people or institutions with a common need and the ability and willingness to fulfill that need."
OBS: market driver: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Morphologie des marchés (Commerce))
pilote de marché [correct, masculine noun]; facteur qui détermine le marché [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les pilotes de marché font référence à une combinaison de forces qui vont proablement jouer un rôle majeur dans une décision d’achat. [...] un marché est défini par les clients qui achètent les produits. Plus précisément, on fait référence à «un groupe de gens ou d’établissement avec un besoin commun et la capacité et le désir de satisfaire ce besoin».
OBS: facteur qui détermine le marché : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'économie» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.