English (Production (Economics); Economic Fluctuations; Pig Raising)
pig cycle [correct]
CONT: The pig cycle is a widely recognised phenomenon and is caused by expansion of the breeding herd at times of high profitability, a subsequent increase in supply leading to overproduction, a decrease in price for finished pigs to clear the market and, if these conditions persist for long enough, a subsequent contraction of the breeding herd. The pig cycle is not an example of market failure, indeed it could be argued that the market works perfectly in terms of the transmission of price signals; it is the lag between signal and response that causes the inefficiencies. It is therefore actually the interaction of natural production cycles with perfectly competitive behaviour by producers rather than the inadequate provision of price information that results in resource misallocation.
French (Production (Économie); Fluctuations économiques; Élevage des porcs)
cycle du porc [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce prix du porc est déterminé par confrontation de l'offre et de la demande. Il dépend donc des quantités produites consommées, échangées intra-Europe et avec les pays tiers. Le cycle du porc, alternance de périodes fastes et de crises, est lié à ces ajustements permanents de l'offre et de la demande.
CONT: On s’attend à ce que le prix moyen de la viande de porc pour l’année 2000 se situe autour de 44 $US/q. Par contre, la fluctuation prévue du cycle du porc entre le milieu et la fin de 2001 réduira probablement le prix moyen de la viande de porc aux environs de 40 $US/q pour l’année 2001.
OBS: cycle du porc : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.