English (Inventory and Material Management)
confirming order [correct]
DEF: A purchase order issued to a supplier, listing the goods or services and terms of an order placed orally or otherwise in advance of the usual purchase document.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
confirmation de commande [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Document transmis à un fournisseur afin de passer commande d’un bien ou d’un service de façon ferme dans un délai déterminé et moyennant un certain prix.
OBS: La confirmation de commande rappelle les conditions d’une commande passée souvent de manière verbale.