English (Pricing (Rail Transport))
class rate
DEF: Rates covering one-of-a-kind or occasional shipments and determined by finding in the columns of freight-rate tariffs the classification which includes the item shipped in a list of hundreds of other items of generally equivalent value and nature with respect to handling care required.
French (Tarification (Transport par rail))
prix de classe [masculine noun]
DEF: Prix s’appliquant à des envois isolés ou occasionnels et que l'on détermine en repérant, dans les tarifs marchandises, les colonnes où figure la classification à laquelle appartient l'article expédié dans une liste de centaines d’autres articles de valeur et de nature généralement équivalentes du point de vue de la manutention.