English (Market Prices; Market Structure (Trade); Agricultural Economics; Foreign Trade)
reference price [correct]
CONT: A mechanism of the common agricultural policy of the European Economic Community designed to prevent disruptive import competition for certain vegetables, fruits, fish, and wine. The reference price is an average of EEC market prices compiled over time. When the entry price of an import falls below the reference price, the EEC may suspend further imports of that product or impose a levy (a compensatory tax) to negate the price advantage of the foreign produce.
French (Prix (Commercialisation); Morphologie des marchés (Commerce); Économie agricole; Commerce extérieur)
prix de référence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prix des produits d’origine communautaire de standard de qualité déterminé, et qui est calculé sur la base de la moyenne des cours constatés, pendant une certaine période, sur les marchés à la production où les cours sont les plus bas de la CEE [Communauté économique européenne].
Spanish (Precios (Comercialización); Estructura del mercado (Comercio); Economía agrícola; Comercio exterior)
precio de referencia [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Generalmente, se calcula en base al promedio de precios de algún mercado o de algún productor de la Comunidad Económica Europea, en un período de tiempo especificado.