English (Inventory and Material Management; Corporate Structure; Financial and Budgetary Management; Accounting)
sales accounting [correct]
CONT: Receiving accepts the goods, the warehouse returns them to stock, inventory management updates records to reflect their return, promotions determines what price the goods were actually sold, sales accounting adjusts the commissions, general accounting updates the financial records, and so on. Yet no single department or individual is in charge of handling returns.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Structures de l'entreprise; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité)
comptabilité des ventes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La réception reçoit les biens, le magasin les reclasse en rayonnage, le responsable des stocks met à jour ses inventaires, la promotion détermine le prix réel auquel les biens ont été vendus, la comptabilité des ventes recalcule les commissions, la comptabilité générale corrige les écritures, etc. Ainsi, il n’ y a ni service ni individu qui soit responsable du traitement des retours.