English (Stock Exchange)
book building [correct]; book-building [correct]
DEF: [The] collection of purchase orders prior to the launch of a share or bond issue without the price having been established. Each investor specifies the amount that they are willing to buy at each price, allowing the issuer to estimate the launch price.
OBS: book building: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Bourse)
réservation par prix [feminine noun]
DEF: Recueil des ordres d’achat avant le lancement d’une émission d’actions ou d’obligations, sans que le prix soit déterminé d’avance. Chaque investisseur spécifie les quantités qu'il est disposé à acheter pour un prix donné, et l'émetteur peut ainsi évaluer le prix de sortie.
OBS: réservation par prix : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores)
reserva por precios [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Recogida de ordenes de compra antes del lanzamiento de una emisión de acciones u obligaciones sin que el precio esté determinado. Cada inversor especifica las cantidades que está dispuesto a comprar a cada precio, lo que es utilizado por el emisor para estimar el precio de salida.
OBS: reserva por precios: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.