English (Paleontology)
guide fossil [correct]
DEF: The petrified remains of plants or animals that are found in particular rock strata, which are useful for correlation and age determination of the rock in which they are found.
CONT: Guide fossils, which are characterized by narrow vertical (time) and wide horizontal (space) distribution, plentifulness, and easy recognizability, are made use of for the definition of biostratigraphic zones.
French (Paléontologie)
fossile repère [correct, masculine noun]; fossile marqueur [correct, masculine noun]; fossile indicateur [masculine noun]; fossile guide [masculine noun]
DEF: Tout type de fossile suffisamment répandu et abondant, dans des sédiments d’épaisseur plus ou moins restreinte, pour permettre de délimiter un horizon géologique et de déterminer un âge relatif ou les conditions dans lesquelles vivait l'organisme maintenant fossilisé.