English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Effects of Pollution)
magnitude of impact [correct]; impact magnitude [correct]
CONT: ... studies of impoundment conditions above existing dams may provide useful information for estimating the timing and magnitude of impacts expected to occur after the completion of a new dam. In this respect, the long-term physical and biological consequences of dam construction in temperature latitudes are reasonable well known ....
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Effets de la pollution)
ampleur de l'impact [correct, masculine noun]; ampleur de l'incidence [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: "Mesure de l'impact" : Opération consistant à déterminer l'ampleur de l'impact à l'aide de diverses unités de mesure [...].
OBS: Les impacts s’évaluent du point de vue de leur durée (à court, à moyen, à long terme; temporaire, permanente, etc.), de leur importance (forte, faible, positive, négative, bénéfique, nuisible, etc.) et de leur envergure (locale, régionale, etc.).