English (Biochemistry)
invertase [correct]; sucrase [correct]; saccharase [correct]; Bêta-fructo-sidase [correct]
DEF: An enzyme that hydrolyses sucrose to glucose and fructose.
French (Biochimie)
invertase [correct, feminine noun]; saccharase [correct, feminine noun]; sucrase [correct, feminine noun]; fructosidase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme amylolytique hydrolysant le saccharose et le transformant en glucose et fructose. Le mélange de ces deux sucres est lévogyre alors que le saccharose est dextrogyre; aussi appelle-t-on ce mélange, sucre inverti.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
invertasa [feminine noun]; sucrasa [feminine noun]
DEF: Enzima que convierte la sacarosa en una mezcla de sus componentes glucosa y fructosa. Forma parte de la levadura.