English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
limonene [correct]; 1-methyl-4-(prop-1-en-2-yl)benzene [correct]; 1-methyl-4-(1-methylethenyl)benzene [correct]; 1-isopropenyl-4-methylbenzene [correct]
DEF: A widely distributed optically active terpene, closely related to isoprene, [that is used in] flavoring, fragrance and perfume materials, [as a] solvent, [a] wetting agent [and in] resin manufacture.
OBS: It occurs naturally in both [dextrogyre (+)] and [levogyre (-)] forms. The racemic mixture [(±)] of the two isomers is known as dipentene.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H16
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
limonène [correct, masculine noun]; 1-méthyl-4-(prop-1-én-2-yl)benzène [correct, masculine noun]; 1-méthyl-4-(1-méthyléthényl)benzène [correct, masculine noun]; 1-isopropényl-4-méthylbenzène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] hydrocarbure terpénique [...] très répandu dans le règne végétal [se présentant sous la forme d’un] liquide à odeur de citron [et] employé comme solvant et agent mouillant.
OBS: [On distingue] le limonène dextrogyre [(+) ], l'antipode lévogyre [(-) et le mélange racémique [(±) ].
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H16
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
limoneno [masculine noun]