English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Regulations and Standards (Food))
canned peas [correct, plural]
DEF: The canned product prepared from clean, sound, succulent, shelled peas of smooth skinned or late maturing sweet wrinkled varieties packed in water with or without the addition of salt and sugar, invert sugar or dextrose, in dry or liquid form, and to which may be added a natural vegetable seasoning ingredient; and ... may include alkalis in an amount not exceeding 0.01 per cent of calcium hydroxide and 0.05 per cent of magnesium hydroxide. [Processed Products Regulations]
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
pois en conserve [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Produit en conserve préparé à partir de pois propres, sains, succulents, décortiqués des variétés sucrées, ridées, à peau lisse ou à maturation tardive, conservé dans l'eau avec ou sans addition de sel et de sucre, de sucre inverti ou de dextrose à l'état sec ou liquide, et auquel un assaisonnement végétal naturel peut être ajouté; et peuvent contenir des alcalis en une quantité qui ne dépasse pas 0, 01 pour cent d’hydroxyde de calcium et 0, 05 pour cent d’hydroxyde de magnésium. [Règlement sur les produits transformés]