English (Chemistry)
5 percent dextrose in water [correct]; D5W [correct]
CONT: In parenteral solutions, the dextrose concentration is indicated by a "D" followed by its concentration in water (W) or normal saline (NS). For example, D5 or D5W indicates that a solution contains 5 percent dextrose in water. Similarly, D5/N5 means that a solution contains 5 percent dextrose in normal saline.
French (Chimie)
solution aqueuse de dextrose à 5 % [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le contrôle par placebo(traitement fictif) consistait en l'administration intraveineuse de solution aqueuse de dextrose à 5 %, suivie d’une application de lumière identique à celle utilisée pour le traitement à la Visudyne.