English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Electronic Publishing)
dots per inch [correct, plural]; DPI [correct, plural]; dpi [correct, plural]
DEF: [The] degree of resolution of print [...] expressed in terms of the number of printed dots [...] per linear inch.
CONT: DPI ... Measures the number of dots a printer can print per inch both horizontally and vertically. A 600 dpi printer can print 360,000 (600 by 600) dots on one square inch of paper.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Éditique)
points par pouce [correct, masculine noun, plural]; ppp [correct, masculine noun, plural]; PPP [correct, masculine noun, plural]; dpi [see observation, masculine noun, plural]; points au pouce [correct, masculine noun, plural]; PAP [masculine noun, plural, rare]; PAP; points/pouce [correct, masculine noun, plural]; ppp [correct, masculine noun, plural]; dpi [see observation, masculine noun, plural]; ppp
DEF: Mesure de la résolution [...] d’une imprimante, exprimant le nombre de points qu’un tel dispositif peut imprimer [...] par pouce linéaire.
CONT: [La résolution] est exprimée en ppp (points par pouce). [...] Elle indique le nombre maximum de points d’encre que l’imprimante est capable d’inscrire sur une longueur d’un pouce (2.54cm). Ce nombre varie entre 300 et 4800 en général et peut aller jusqu’à 9600 pour les imprimantes destinées à un usage professionnel.
OBS: Malgré le fait que l'abréviation anglaise «dpi» soit fréquemment utilisée, il est préférable d’utiliser l'abréviation française.
Spanish (Composición (Imprenta); Publicación electrónica)
puntos por pulgada [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Medida de la resolución de la pantalla y de la impresora que cuenta los puntos que el dispositivo puede producir por pulgada lineal.