English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optical Glass; The Eye)
astigmatic power [correct, standardized]; cylindrical power [correct, standardized]
DEF: The difference between the powers in the two principal meridians.
OBS: Astigmatic power is expressed in D or dpt [(dioptres)], or in reciprocal metres (m-1).
OBS: C: This symbol should be italicized.
OBS: astigmatic power; cylindrical power; C: terms, symbol and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Verres d'optique; Oeil)
puissance astigmatique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; astigmatisme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Différence entre les puissances dans les deux méridiens principaux.
OBS: La puissance astigmatique est exprimée en D ou dpt [(dioptries) ] ou en mètres réciproques(m-1).
OBS: C : Ce symbole devrait être en italique.
OBS: puissance astigmatique; astigmatisme; C : termes, symbole et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Vidrios ópticos; Ojo)
potencia astigmática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Máxima diferencia de la potencia refrigente entre dos meridianos perpendiculares a cada uno y al eje de enfoque.
OBS: Está expresada en metros a la menos uno (m-1).