English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
float-displacement hysteresis [correct]
DEF: The difference in rebalance torque or equivalent input after displacing the float about the output axis from its null position in successive clockwise and counterclockwise directions by equal amounts (up to its full range of angular freedom, unless otherwise specified).
OBS: The float may be displaced by applying torques to the float through a torquer or through gyroscopic or acceleration torques in either open or closed-loop mode. The amount of float-displacement hysteresis may depend on the methods of applying torques, on the mode of operation (open or closed loop), and on the amount and duration of float displacement.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
hystérésis de déplacement du flotteur [feminine noun]
OBS: Déplacement/sélection d’objet avec hystérésis. Un clic sur un objet le sélectionne, tandis qu'un «drag» le déplace. Pour prendre en compte le fait que le clic génère souvent un déplacement minime de la souris, on introduit une hystérésis : le déplacement ne doit commencer que lorsque l'on a bougé la souris suffisamment. Si l'on relâche sans avoir bougé suffisamment pour déclencher un déplacement, on sélectionne l'objet.
OBS: hystérésis : Retard d’une réaction.