English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Dredging)
grain-size distribution survey
CONT: In October 1993, sidescan sonar scanning, seismic profiling, bathymetry and grain-size distribution surveys were used to map the nature of the sea floor in the area under study, and to pinpoint very precisely the deposits of dredged sediment discharged at the AB-5 disposal site ...
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Dragage)
levé de granulométrie [masculine noun]
CONT: Au mois d’octobre 1993, des travaux de sonar à balayage latéral, de levés sismiques, bathymétriques et de granulométrie ont permis de cartographier la nature des fonds dans la région étudiée et de localiser très précisément les dépôts de sédiments de dragage qui ont été immergés au site d’immersion AB-5 [...]