English (Minesweeping and Minehunting; Demolition (Military))
precursor sweeping [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The sweeping of an area by relatively safe means in order to reduce the risk to mine countermeasures vessels in subsequent operations.
OBS: precursor sweeping: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Dragage et chasse aux mines; Destruction (Militaire))
dragage précurseur [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Dragage d’une zone par des moyens relativement sûrs afin de réduire les risques des bâtiments de lutte contre les mines au cours d’opérations ultérieures.
OBS: dragage précurseur : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Dragado y detección de minas; Destrucción (Militar))
dragado previo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dragado de una zona con medios relativamente seguros con objeto de reducir el riesgo a los buques que realicen dragados posteriores.