English (Naval Mines)
cross tide sweeping [correct]; cross current sweeping [correct]
French (Mines marines)
dragage par courant traversier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: dragage par courant traversier : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.