English (Ecology (General); Hydrology and Hydrography)
aquatic environment [correct]; water environment [correct]
CONT: [The aquatic plants] function is to provide components of the aquatic environment that improve the wastewater treatment capability and/or reliability of that environment.
CONT: Though all methods of sediment management are broached, the report focuses mainly on the aquatic environment, that is, the milieu most frequently affected by dredging and sediment disposal activities (blasting excepted).
French (Écologie (Généralités); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
milieu aquatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’introduction d’éléments acides dans le milieu aquatique amène un changement progressif des composantes abiotiques (physico-chimie) de l’écosystème.
CONT: Même si toutes les modalités de gestion des sédiments sont abordées, le document vise principalement à fournir les éléments d’information relatifs au milieu aquatique, qui est le plus fréquemment touché par les interventions de dragage et de mise en dépôt des sédiments(en excluant toutefois les travaux de dynamitage).
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Hidrología e hidrografía)
medio acuático [correct, masculine noun]