English (Dredging)
upland containment [correct]
CONT: The report begins with a brief review of dredging and sediment disposal activities and their potential impacts, and then focuses in detail on the impacts of such activities on the aquatic environment as well as the impacts of the main methods used to minimize effects of disposal of dredged sediment -- such as in-water capping and nearshore and upland containment.
French (Dragage)
confinement en milieu terrestre [correct, masculine noun]; mise en dépôt sécuritaire en milieu terrestre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Après une revue rapide du contexte et des répercussions potentielles des activités de dragage et de mise en dépôt des sédiments, le document traite des répercussions associées au dragage et au rejet des sédiments, puis des répercussions liées aux principales méthodes mises en œuvre pour minimiser les effets de la mise en dépôt des sédiments dragués, comme le recouvrement en milieu aquatique ou le confinement en rive ou en milieu terrestre.