English (Modelling (Mathematics); Environmental Studies and Analyses; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
local oceanographic and meteorological conditions [plural]
CONT: Components of the field data collection project included acoustic measurements from two systems, current measurements by an acoustic Doppler current profiler, water column sampling, predredging and postdredging material sampling, aerial photography, accurate ship and barge positioning, and local oceanographic and meteorological conditions.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Études et analyses environnementales; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
conditions synoptiques locales [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Le rapport de Kraus contient des mesures acoustiques de deux systèmes; des mesures de courant avec un courantomètre à effet Doppler; des échantillons de la colonne d’eau; des échantillons avant et après le dragage; des photographies aériennes; des positions précises de la plate-forme de mesures et de la barge; et des conditions synoptiques locales.