English (Dredging)
swell compensator [correct, standardized]; motion compensator
DEF: Device ensuring a dredger's operation to cope with waves and uneven sea bed at the dredging site. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: swell compensator: term standardized by ISO.
French (Dragage)
compensateur de houle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif qui assure le fonctionnement de la drague pendant les houles et sur le fond accidenté du site de dragage. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: compensateur de houle : terme normalisé par l’ISO.