English (Maneuvering of Ships)
manoeuvring of boat [correct]
CONT: In fact, it is often difficult to distinguish the impacts of dredging from those of natural processes or normal navigation activities (Raymond, 1984), and some of the turbidity measured during dredging operations is in reality due to manoeuvring and repositioning of the boats used to perform the dredging.
French (Manœuvre des navires)
manœuvre de bateau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans plusieurs cas, une partie de la turbidité mesurée au cours d’activités de dragage serait due en réalité aux manœuvres et aux déplacements des bateaux utilisés pour réaliser le dragage.