English (Environment)
risk of encroachment [correct]
CONT: The managers who participated in the test bench would also like to be able to determine the long-term stability of dredged-material deposits as well as the risk of encroachment on the buffer zone.
French (Environnement)
risque d'empiètement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les gestionnaires souhaiteraient également déterminer la stabilité à long terme des dépôts de dragage ainsi que le risque d’empiètement sur la zone tampon.
OBS: empiètement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).