English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Ecology (General))
benthic fauna [correct]; bottom living fauna [correct]; bottom fauna [correct]; deep water fauna; demersal fauna [see observation]
CONT: Dredging and sediment disposal can also affect elements of the biological environment, either directly (burying or disturbance of benthic fauna and shellfish beds, and suffocation of fish eggs and larvae, for example) or indirectly (by temporarily altering features of aquatic or riparian habitats or by exposing organisms to toxic substances).
OBS: benthic: Of, pertaining to, or living on the bottom or at the greatest depths of a large body of water.
OBS: demersal: A term sometimes used as a synonym for "benthic"; living in the lowest layer of a sea or a lake.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Écologie (Généralités))
faune benthique [correct, feminine noun]; faune de fond [feminine noun]
CONT: Les activités de dragage et de mise en dépôt peuvent également toucher les éléments du milieu biologique, soit directement, par exemple par l'ensevelissement ou la perturbation de la faune benthique et des zones coquillères, par l'étouffement des œufs et des larves de poissons ou soit indirectement, par la modification temporaire des caractéristiques des habitats aquatiques ou riverains ou par l'exposition des organismes à des substances toxiques.
OBS: benthique : Se dit du milieu constitué par le fond des océans, mers et lacs, des espèces animales et végétales qui vivent sur ce fond et des processus s’y déroulant.
OBS: benthos : [...] La faune comme la flore vivant sur les fonds sont solidaires du substrat [...]
OBS: [...] animaux benthiques [...]
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Ecología (Generalidades))
fauna bentónica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de animales que viven sobre los fondos de la plataforma continental.