English (Optics; Electromagnetic Radiation; Target Acquisition)
night tracker [correct]
CONT: The night tracker is a passive device that receives heat emissions (infrared energy) from a target area ... and converts the infrared energy to electrical signals and then to visible light. It displays the visible light as a real-time scene for viewing by the gunner. Objects that are warmer than the ambient temperature appear in the night tracker as varying shades of red; objects cooler than ambient temperature appear in the nightsight as black. The night tracker is a larger and heavier tracker than the day tracker, but performs the same functions. The tracker helps the gunner to locate, identify, and track a target.
French (Optique; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Acquisition d'objectif)
pointeur de nuit [masculine noun]
CONT: Le pointeur de nuit du Dragon [...] comporte un viseur de nuit refroidi thermoélectriquement et un pointeur de missile entièrement intégrés dans un même boîtier.