English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
self-squared dragon [correct]
CONT: Self-squared dragons; approach to the "Peano" limit. ... To watch a dragon in the process of self-squaring would be a fascinating sight! A monstrous "molting" detaches the skins of a dragon's belly and back from their innumerable folds. Then, it stretches each skin to twice its length, which of course remains infinite all along! Next, it folds each skin around the back as well as the belly. And finally, it re-attaches all the folds neatly in their new positions.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
dragon quadratique invariant [proposal, masculine noun]; quatuor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courbe de Heightway, invariante par une transformation quadratique, construite par pliage à partir d’une couche de Peano qui remplit l’intérieur d’une autre courbe à la manière d’un contenu remplissant un contenant.
OBS: Le nom «dragon», choisi par Heightway, désigne toute une famille de courbes fractales.