English (International Relations)
arc of crisis [correct]
CONT: The "arc of crisis" has been defined as an area stretching from the Indian subcontinent in the east to the Horn of Africa in the west.
French (Relations internationales)
croissant de la crise [correct, masculine noun]; croissant de crise [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Selon certains rapports, l'islam est devenu, sous sa forme intégriste, la nouvelle bête noire de l'Occident, «le grand dragon vert» du croissant de la crise prêt à semer la destruction sur son passage.