English (Demolition (Military); Minesweeping and Minehunting)
characteristic actuation width [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The width of path over which mines can be actuated by a single run of the sweep gear.
OBS: characteristic actuation width: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Destruction (Militaire); Dragage et chasse aux mines)
intercept caractéristique [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: La largeur de la bande sur laquelle des mines peuvent être interceptées par un passage unique de la drague.
OBS: intercept caractéristique : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Destrucción (Militar); Dragado y detección de minas)
anchura característica de accionado [feminine noun]
DEF: Ancho del pasillo en el que, con un solo paso de la rastra, pueden ser activadas las minas.