English (Minesweeping and Minehunting; Mine Warfare; Demolition (Military))
ship influence [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, the magnetic, acoustic and pressure effects of a ship, or a minesweep simulating a ship, which is detectable by a mine or other sensing devices.
OBS: ship influence: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Dragage et chasse aux mines; Guerre des mines; Destruction (Militaire))
influence du navire [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, effet magnétique, acoustique et de dépression d’un navire ou d’une drague simulant un navire, et qui est détectable par une mine ou par d’autres dispositifs capteurs.
OBS: influence du navire : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Dragado y detección de minas; Guerra de minas; Destrucción (Militar))
influencia producida por un navío [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, los efectos magnéticos, acústicos y de presión que produce un barco o una draga que simula un barco, y que son detectables por una mina u otros elementos sensibles.