English (Commercial Fishing)
fishing position [correct]
CONT: [The] commercial catch sampling program has measured the size structure of landed clams. Sampling is done dockside or at a facility. Under the At-Sea Observer Program, sampling covers 5% of dredging trips. The sampling provides data on the size structure of the population caught (at sea) by the gear and on the fishing position of each [fishing] tow.
French (Pêche commerciale)
position de pêche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le programme d’échantillonnage des prises commerciales de la mactre [...] permet de décrire la structure de taille des individus débarqués. [...] Dans le cadre du Programme des observateurs en mer, un échantillonnage est effectué de façon à couvrir 5 % des sorties réalisées à la drague. Cet échantillonnage permet de recueillir des données sur la structure de taille de la population capturée(en mer) par l'engin de pêche et sur les positions de pêche de chacun des traits [de pêche] effectués.