English (Dredging)
protective shield [correct]; protective screen [correct]
CONT: Protective Shields for Suction Heads. A protective shield is generally a metal structure installed in front of the dredge head of a suction dredge at a distance six to eight times pipe diameter.
French (Dragage)
écran protecteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Écrans protecteurs situés autour de la tête d’aspiration. L'écran protecteur est généralement constitué d’une structure de métal placée en avant de la tête d’aspiration d’une drague suceuse à une distance de six à huit fois le diamètre de la conduite.