English (Dredging; Hydrology and Hydrography)
sweep [correct, noun]; wire drag [correct]; wire-drag [correct]; hydrographic dredge [correct]; hydrographic dredger
DEF: An apparatus used in hydrographic surveys for the detection of rocky pinnacles, ledges, boulders, coral reefs.
OBS: It consists of a horizontal bottom wire supported at intervals by adjustable upright cables suspended from buoys on the surface.
French (Dragage; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
drague hydrographique [correct, feminine noun]; drague flottante [correct, feminine noun]; drague à fil [feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil utilisé pour la recherche et le repérage des roches sous-marines.
CONT: La «drague hydrographique» se compose d’un filin horizontal, ou «entremise», maintenu à la profondeur voulue par des orins munis de flotteurs.
Spanish (Dragado; Hidrología e hidrografía)
draga hidrográfica [feminine noun]