English (Dredging)
reinforced deck [correct]
CONT: Backhoe dredge. Originally an on-land excavator, the backhoe unit is installed (crawler-mounted if desired) on the reinforced deck of a scow.
French (Dragage)
pont renforcé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Drague rétrocaveuse. La drague rétrocaveuse étant à l'origine un excavateur opérant sur terre, elle peut être installée, même pourvue de ses chenilles, sur le pont renforcé d’un chaland.