English (Minesweeping and Minehunting; Demolition (Military))
cutter [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, a device fitted to a sweep wire to cut or part the moorings of mines or obstructors; it may also be fitted in the mooring of a mine or obstructors to part a sweep.
OBS: cutter: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Dragage et chasse aux mines; Destruction (Militaire))
cisailles [correct, feminine noun, plural, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, dispositif fixé à un brin de drague pour couper les orins de mines ou d’obstructeurs; peut être aussi monté sur un orin de mine ou d’obstructeur pour cisailler les dragues.
OBS: cisailles : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Dragado y detección de minas; Destrucción (Militar))
cizalla [feminine noun]
DEF: En guerra de minas naval, dispositivo equipado con un cable de arrastre para cortar los enganches de las minas amarradas a boyas o minas obstructoras; puede montarse sobre una mina de orinque u obstructora para cizallar el cable de arrastre.