English (Dredging)
vibrator [correct]
CONT: The modified Mud Cat dredge used for the demonstration was equipped with two convergent horizontal augers, a protective screen to keep out debris that could interfere with the pumping system, and vibrators that facilitate sediment penetration.
French (Dragage)
vibrateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La drague Mud Cat modifiée utilisée pour cette démonstration était équipée de deux tarières horizontales convergentes, d’un écran protecteur permettant l'exclusion de débris pouvant obstruer le système de pompage et de vibrateurs permettant une pénétration plus facile dans les sédiments.
Spanish (Dragado)
vibrador [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En los hormigones, herramienta especial para compactar el hormigón fresco vertido en los encofrados. La cabeza del vibrador que funciona mecánicamente se introduce en el hormigón según éste se ha ido vertiendo y compacta rápidamente el hormigón por todos lados.