English (Minesweeping and Minehunting; Land Forces; Demolition (Military))
asymmetrical sweep [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A sweep whose swept path under conditions of no wind or cross-tide is not equally spaced either side of the sweeper's track.
OBS: asymmetrical sweep : designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Dragage et chasse aux mines; Forces terrestres; Destruction (Militaire))
drague dissymétrique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; drague asymétrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Toute drague dont l'intercept, par vent et courant nuls, n’ est pas centré sur le rail suivi par le dragueur.
OBS: drague dissymétrique : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: drague dissymétrique; drague asymétrique : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Dragado y detección de minas; Ejército de tierra; Destrucción (Militar))
barrido asimétrico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aquél cuya traza, en condiciones de viento nulo y sin corrientes marinas cruzadas, no está igualmente espaciada a ambos lados de la ruta seguida por la draga.