English (River and Sea Navigation; Safety (Water Transport))
keel clearance; underkeel clearance
DEF: The minimum distance between the bottom of a ship and the bed of a river or sea, required by some authorities as a safety margin because of unseen hazards or climatic changes in the depth of water.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Sécurité (Transport par eau))
dégagement sous la quille [masculine noun]
DEF: Profondeur d’eau libre sous la quille.
OBS: Un chenal d’accès doit être dragué de manière à réserver, sous la quille des navires, un pied de pilote suffisant qui est de l'ordre de 10 % du tirant d’eau.