English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Ore Extraction and Transport)
scoop tram [correct]; scooptram [correct]
DEF: A machine for loading broken rock (ore or waste) at a working place in a mine.
CONT: Scoop trams are employed using a drawpoint to extract the ore from the stope. After a majority of the ore is extracted at the drawpoint, a remote controlled scoop tram directed by the operator from outside the excavation, enters the stope to muck the remaining ore.
OBS: [The scooptram] nowadays, tends to be trackless.
OBS: A tram with a scoop. From "tram", a truck (trackless) or car (on tracks) to carry loads in mines, and "scoop", the bucket of a dredge designed to load coal, earth, etc. [From the Gage Canadian Dictionary, the Webster's Dictionary and the Random House Dictionary.]
PHR: Scooptram operator.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Extraction et transport du minerai)
benne à godet [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; wagon à godet [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; wagon à pelle [masculine noun]; chargeuse à pelle [feminine noun]
DEF: Camion ou wagon muni d’un godet et servant au chargement du minerai dans une mine en vue de son transport vers l’affinerie.
OBS: On dit «wagon à godet» si le véhicule est sur rail, «benne à godet» s’il est autonome. Un «godet» est la pelle d’une drague ou d’une excavatrice.
PHR: Conducteur de wagon à godet.
Spanish (Equipo y herramientas (Explotación minera); Extracción y transporte de minerales)
vagoneta de cuchara [feminine noun]; vagoneta de pala [feminine noun]