English (Dredging)
second wall [correct]
CONT: Enclosed Bucket. A second wall or shell can be added around the bucket of a mechanical dredge. This second wall creates a chamber that isolates the bucket from the surrounding environment during hoisting and lowering of the bucket, and this greatly reduces losses of suspended solids.
French (Dragage)
double paroi [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chambre vacuum ou équibare. Il est possible d’ajouter une double paroi ou une «coquille» autour de la benne d’une drague mécanique. Cette double paroi fait office de chambre et isole la benne du milieu ambiant lors de la remontée et de la descente, ce qui réduit grandement les pertes de matières en suspension.