English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Shipbuilding; Dredging)
drag arm [correct, standardized]; dragarm [correct]
DEF: Suction pipe of a trailing suction hopper dredger which can be lowered to the bed during dredging operations. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: drag arm: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chantiers maritimes; Constructions navales; Dragage)
tuyau d'aspiration traînant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; élinde [feminine noun]; bras [masculine noun]
DEF: Élinde d’aspiration d’une drague porteuse suceuse traînante, qui peut descendre dans le lit pendant les opérations de dragage. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: tuyau d’aspiration traînant : terme normalisé par l’ISO.