English (Types of Ships and Boats; Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
skipjack [correct]; corner boat [correct, see observation, United States]
DEF: A centerboard, V-bottomed sailing boat common on the Chesapeake Bay and Atlantic coast of the United States ...
OBS: The rig consists of one mast with pronounced rake aft, on which are set a leg-of-mutton mainsail and a stay foresail or jib ... It is used for oyster dredging and as a market boat. It is also a popular form of hull for small yachts.
OBS: corner boat: In Provincetown, Massachusetts, [the skipjack] is called corner boat on account of the sharp angle formed by the topsides and bottom.
French (Types de bateaux; Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
skipjack [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Voilier d’origine américaine, construit sur les rivages de la baie de Chesapeak.
OBS: Ces bateaux étaient utilisés pour draguer les huître, et hors saison ils faisaient du transport. Ils mesurent entre 18 et 30 m, et seront construits de 1850 à 1950. En 1980 ils pêchaient encore, mais il était interdit de les motoriser, pour protéger la ressource.