English (Dredging)
setting technique [correct]; advance technique [correct]; technique for advance [correct]
CONT: Figure 12 shows two setting techniques: the travelling spud-method and the two-spud method. Though the travelling-spud method is recommended because of its better technical and environmental performance, both methods can be used to prevent windrowing.
French (Dragage)
technique d'avancement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La figure 12 montre deux techniques d’avancement : la technique à béquille mobile et la technique à deux pieux. Bien que la technique à béquille mobile soit recommandée en raison de sa meilleure performance sur les plans technique et environnemental, les deux méthodes peuvent être utilisées de telle sorte qu'elles n’ entraînent pas la formation de plages de résidus non dragués.