English (Mine Warfare; Minesweeping and Minehunting; Demolition (Military))
obstructor [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, a device laid with the sole object of obstructing or damaging mechanical minesweeping equipment.
OBS: obstructor: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre des mines; Dragage et chasse aux mines; Destruction (Militaire))
obstructeur [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, engin mouillé dont le seul but est d’engager ou d’endommager les dragues mécaniques.
OBS: obstructeur : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Guerra de minas; Dragado y detección de minas; Destrucción (Militar))
obstrucción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, un dispositivo colocado con el único objeto de obstruir o dañar los mecanismos de dragado mecánico.