English (Waste Management)
natural evaporation [correct]
CONT: Dewatering can be accomplished by air drying processes (that is, passive systems) or by mechanical or thermal processes. With air drying processes, the material is simply dried in settling ponds by gravity and natural evaporation or by induced drainage.
French (Gestion des déchets)
évaporation naturelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La déshydratation des matériaux dragués peut être réalisée par des processus plus ou moins passifs de séchage à l'atmosphère ou par des procédés mécaniques ou thermiques. Dans le premier cas, les matériaux sont simplement asséchés dans des bassins de sédimentation par gravité et évaporation naturelle ou en favorisant leur drainage.