English (Mine Warfare; Demolition (Military); Naval Mines)
pulsing [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, a method of operating magnetic and acoustic sweeps in which the sweep is energized by current which varies or is intermittent in accordance with a predetermined schedule.
OBS: pulsing: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre des mines; Destruction (Militaire); Mines marines)
impulsion [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, manière d’utiliser les dragues magnétiques et acoustiques en les alimentant avec un courant variable ou intermittent, suivant un cycle déterminé.
OBS: impulsion : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Guerra de minas; Destrucción (Militar); Minas marinas)
impulsión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, forma de funcionamiento de las dragas magnéticas y acústicas según la cual se alimentan mediante una corriente que varía de forma intermitente de acuerdo con un programa previo.