English (Dredging; Environment)
cap [correct, noun]
CONT: These experiments could not, however, provide assurance that the sediment layers remained unmixed or that contaminants were not migrating through the caps.
CONT: Brannon and Poindexter-Rollings report no migration of contaminants into the cap (0.3 to 0.6 m thick along the sides of the mound and more than 0.91 m thick in the middle) even though compaction of the dredged sediment forced pore water into the cap in the first few months.
French (Dragage; Environnement)
couverture de protection [correct, feminine noun]; couche protectrice [correct, feminine noun]; couche de recouvrement [correct, feminine noun]; couverture [feminine noun]; recouvrement [masculine noun]
CONT: Ce genre d’expérience ne permettait toutefois pas de vérifier si les couches de sédiments se mélangent ou si les contaminants migrent à travers la couverture de protection.
CONT: Ces chercheurs observent qu'après 18 mois, les contaminants ne migrent pas dans la couche de recouvrement(dont l'épaisseur varie de 0, 3 à 0, 6 m sur les côtés du dépôt et excède 0, 91 m au centre) même si, durant les premiers mois, la compaction des sédiments dragués repousse l'eau interstitielle vers le matériel de recouvrement.
Spanish (Dragado; Medio ambiente)
cubierta de tutela [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Masa vegetal mantenida para mejorar las condiciones selvícolas de otras plantas jóvenes, que constituirán el aprovechamiento principal.