English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
receiving environment [correct]
CONT: The physical environment at the disposal site (depth, currents, waves, tides, weather conditions, salinity of receiving environment and presence of thermal stratification or density gradient, in situ sediment characteristics, topography and so forth) also affects the behaviour of dredged material during open-water disposal.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
milieu récepteur [correct, masculine noun]; environnement récepteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'environnement physique au site de dépôt incluant la profondeur, les courants, les vagues, les marées et les conditions météorologiques, la salinité du milieu récepteur, la présence d’une stratification thermique ou d’un gradient de densité, les caractéristiques des sédiments et la topographie ont aussi une incidence sur le comportement des matériaux dragués faisant l'objet d’un rejet en eaux libres.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
medio receptor [masculine noun]