English (Minesweeping and Minehunting)
explosion resistant multi-influence sweep system [correct, officially approved]; ERMISS [correct, officially approved]
OBS: explosion resistant multi-influence sweep system; ERMISS: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Dragage et chasse aux mines)
système de dragues à influences multiples et résistant aux explosions [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ERMISS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: système de dragues à influences multiples et résistant aux explosions; ERMISS : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.