English (Dredging)
overall loss [correct, noun]
CONT: As the table indicates, overall losses generally tend to be greatest with mechanical dredges, closely followed by overflow hopper dredges.
French (Dragage)
perte globale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces données indiquent que, d’une manière générale, les équipements de dragage mécaniques ont tendance à entraîner les pertes globales les plus élevées, n’ étant rejoints sur ce plan que par les dragues suceuses-porteuses utilisant la surverse.