English (Dredging; Hydrology and Hydrography)
hard material [correct]
CONT: Mechanical dredges are designed for hard or soft material. They remove sediment by direct application of mechanical force to the bottom surface.
French (Dragage; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
matériau dur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les dragues mécaniques sont conçues pour les matériaux aussi bien durs que meubles. Elles retirent les sédiments par application directe d’une force mécanique sur le fond.