English (Dredging)
small area [correct]
CONT: Mechanical dredges can be controlled and manoeuvred in small and confined areas and are very effective in areas with obstructions and debris.
French (Dragage)
zone restreinte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les dragues mécaniques peuvent être opérées et manœuvrées dans des zones restreintes et confinées et sont très utiles en présence d’obstacles et de débris.