English (Minesweeping and Minehunting; Demolition (Military))
minesweeping [correct, NATO, standardized]; mine sweeping
DEF: The technique of searching for, or clearing mines using mechanical or explosion gear, which physically removes or destroys the mine, or produces, in the area, the influence fields necessary to actuate it.
OBS: minesweeping: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Dragage et chasse aux mines; Destruction (Militaire))
dragage des mines [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; dragage de mines [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procédé de recherche ou de neutralisation qui soit utilise des dragues mécaniques ou explosives destinées à enlever ou détruire la mine, soit produit dans la zone les influences nécessaires pour déclencher la mine.
OBS: dragage des mines : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: dragage de mines : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Dragado y detección de minas; Destrucción (Militar))
dragado de minas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Técnica de búsqueda y limpieza de minas por medios mecánicos o explosivos que, físicamente, destruyen o retiran las minas o bien producen en la zona los campos de influencia necesarios para accionarlas.