English (Environment; Hydrology and Hydrography)
resuspension [correct]
DEF: Process whereby sediment and contaminants adsorbed onto sediment are resuspended into the water column.
CONT: Far more resuspension, however, is generated by the large quantities of water hydraulic dredges inevitably discharge.
French (Environnement; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
remise en circulation [correct, feminine noun]; remise en suspension [correct, feminine noun]; mise en suspension [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] processus par lesquels les sédiments ainsi que les polluants qui sont adsorbés sur ceux-ci sont remis en suspension dans la colonne d’eau.
CONT: Cependant, la remise en suspension liée aux rejets des grandes quantités d’eau qui accompagnent inévitablement l'utilisation des dragues hydrauliques est beaucoup plus importante.