English (Dredging)
two-spud method [correct]; two-spud technique [correct]
CONT: The most common technique is the two-spud method (the vessel is supported first by one spud and then by the other), though it is not as fast as the travelling spud technique because in order to advance the supporting spud must change with each swing.
CONT: Figure 12 shows two setting techniques: the travelling-spud method and the two-spud method. Though the travelling-spud method is recommended because of its better technical and environmental performance, both methods can be used to prevent windrowing.
French (Dragage)
méthode à deux pieux [correct, feminine noun]; technique à deux pieux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La méthode à deux pieux sur lesquels le navire repose en alternance est la plus courante bien que moins rapide, car elle demande un changement d’appui à chaque balayage pour pouvoir avancer.
CONT: La figure 12 montre deux techniques d’avancement : la technique à béquille mobile et la technique à deux pieux. Bien que la technique à béquille mobile soit recommandée en raison de sa meilleure performance sur les plans technique et environnemental, les deux méthodes peuvent être utilisées de telle sorte qu'elles n’ entraînent pas la formation de plages de résidus non dragués.