English (Mine Warfare; Minesweeping and Minehunting; Demolition (Military))
safe distance [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, the horizontal range from the edge of the explosion damage area to the centre of the sweeper.
OBS: safe distance: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre des mines; Dragage et chasse aux mines; Destruction (Militaire))
distance de sécurité [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, distance horizontale entre le pourtour de l'aire de choc et le centre du dragueur.
OBS: distance de sécurité : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Guerra de minas; Dragado y detección de minas; Destrucción (Militar))
distancia de seguridad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, distancia horizontal desde el borde de la zona de peligro de la explosión al centro de la draga.