English (Mine Warfare; Demolition (Military); Naval Mines)
damage area [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, the plan area around a minesweeper inside which a mine explosion is likely to interrupt operations.
OBS: damage area: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre des mines; Destruction (Militaire); Mines marines)
zone de choc [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; aire de choc [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, la zone centrée sur un dragueur de mines et à l'intérieur de laquelle les dégâts dus à l'explosion sont tels que les opérations doivent être interrompues.
OBS: aire de choc : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: zone de choc : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Guerra de minas; Destrucción (Militar); Minas marinas)
zona de daños [feminine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, área alrededor de un dragaminas dentro de la que la explosión de una mina es suficiente para interrumpir las operaciones.