English (Sewers and Drainage; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
filter rule [see observation]
CONT: Overlapping filter rule.
OBS: ... Terzaghi's principle of overlapping filters ... may be applied to determine the size of smaller stones to be used in the intermediate layer or layers between the large stone armour and the geotextile.
French (Égouts et drainage; Mécanique des sols)
règle des filtres [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Règles des filtres : Ensemble des conditions de granulométrie auxquelles doit satisfaire un drain pour s’opposer à la fois à l'entraînement des fines du sol et à l'entraînement du matériau du drain. Exemple : Règle de Terzaghi(...)