English (Plumbing; Sewers and Drainage)
waste drain [correct, officially approved]
OBS: waste drain: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Plomberie; Égouts et drainage)
drain de vidange [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: drain de vidange : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).