English (Surgical Instruments)
Penrose tube [correct]; Penrose drainage tube [correct]; Penrose drain tube [correct]
CONT: The Penrose drainage tube is inserted into the body after an operation for drainage.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
drain de Penrose [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le drain de Penrose est un drain plat tubulaire, généralement de latex, qui sert à réaliser le drainge de Penrose. Il complète l'élimination des liquides par capillarité.
OBS: Penrose, Charles (1862-1925) : gynécologue américain.