English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
infiltration ditch; drainage ditch
DEF: An artificial ditch, which extends into the saturated zone and through which water flows by gravity from aquifer to the land surface or into a sump or well.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
tranchée filtrante [see observation, feminine noun]; fossé filtrant [masculine noun]; tranchée drainante [feminine noun]; fossé de drainage [masculine noun]; tranchée de drainage [feminine noun]
DEF: Drain à ciel ouvert et à une surface libre servant au captage d’une nappe, souvent au voisinage d’un cours d’eau, ou au rabattement d’une nappe, aboutissant à la surface du sol ou à un puits de pompage.
OBS: Réserver tranchée filtrante aux tranchées équipées d’un appareil de matériaux filtrants.