English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
common drain [correct, officially approved]
OBS: common drain: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
drain commun [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: drain commun : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).