English (Sewers and Drainage)
catch basin [correct]; cb [correct, United States]; sump [correct, noun]; catch pit [correct, Great Britain]; gulley [correct, Great Britain]; gully [correct, Great Britain]; gully pit
DEF: A cistern located at the point where a street gutter discharges into a sewer and designed to catch and retain matter that would not pass readily through the sewer.
CONT: An inlet provides an opening for storm water and is usually placed at the curb line of the street. The structure below is called a catch basin.
OBS: Catch basins have a sump area below the outflow pipe that enables sediment to be collected, whereas drain inlets lead directly to the outflow pipe.
OBS: The term catch basin is used to represent either both the inlet and cistern as a total unit or, as in this record, the cistern alone.
French (Égouts et drainage)
puisard [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; puisard de rue [correct, masculine noun]; avaloir pied de descente [masculine noun]
DEF: Chambre ménagée au droit d’une bouche d’égout afin que les eaux s’y décantent avant d’arriver à l’égout.
DEF: Trou ou fosse sous le niveau normal d’un drain ou d’un fossé, visant à retenir le limon ou les matières solides.
OBS: puisard : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Alcantarillas y drenaje)
sumidero [correct, masculine noun]