English (Surgery)
choledochostomy [correct]
DEF: A surgical procedure creating an opening into the common bile duct in order to facilitate drainage and/or exploration of the duct.
French (Chirurgie)
cholédochostomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dérivation de la bile à l'extérieur par l'intermédiaire d’un drain placé temporairement dans le canal cholédoque.